Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  2006 South Oldham Little League All-Stars

                                                                                                                     (photo by Marion Hambrick)

Local Teams: (Local teams participate in tournaments sponsored by Kentucky Little League District 2.  They play in pool play, and then compete for a District 2 Championship.  They do not advance to state or national tournament action.)   Local teams begin play on Saturday, June 24th.

Team                                              Head Coach      SOLL Team    Phone     Location of Pool

7 year old Machine Pitch "A" Team - Mike Montgomery (Phillies)       241-6261   AT SOLL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, St. Matthews National League, Nelson County "B"

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - SOLL 19, St. Matthews National 17,   Sun 6/25 - SOLL 31, Nelson Co. 4    Mon 6/26 - SOLL 8, North Oldham 3

     District Tournament:  6/28 - SOLL 24, St. Matthews American 10;      6/29  North Oldham 12, SOLL 2

7 year old Machine Pitch "B" Team - Ken Gurr (Angels)                     333-4808   AT Valley Sports LL

     Pool:  SOLL, Nelson County "A", St. Matthews American League, Valley Sports

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - Nelson Co "A" 18, SOLL 2,    Sun 6/25-Valley Sports 13, SOLL 3  Mon 6/26-St. Matthews 6, SOLL 0

8 year old Machine Pitch "A" Team - Gary Gibbs (Rockies)                228-6907    at Buechel LL (revised)

     Pool:  SOLL, Buechel, Camp Taylor, Portland

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - SOLL 11, Buechel 1,   Sun 6/25 - SOLL 27, Camp Taylor 5   Tue 6/27 - SOLL 36, Portland 0

     District Tournament:  SOLL 13, Buechel 0;   6/29 - St. Matthews def. SOLL    7/1  SOLL def. St. Matthews American

8 year old Machine Pitch "B" Team - Rusty Mays (Red Sox)               241-8909    AT Valley Sports LL

     Pool:  SOLL, Nelson County "B", St. Matthews American, Valley Sports "A"

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - SOLL 20, Nelson "B" 5,   Sun 6/25 - Valley Sports "A" 19, SOLL 0   Mon 6/26 - St. Matthews def. SOLL

9 year olds                                       Chris Waits (Indians)                 419-3738     AT Valley Sports LL

     Pool:  SOLL, St. Matthews National, St. Matthews American, Valley Sports, North Oldham (double elimination pool)

     Pool Schedule:  Fri 6/23 - Valley Sports def. SOLL    Sat 6/24 - 4 pm vs. St. Matthews American

          Mon 6/25 - 8 pm vs. St. Matthews National     Tue 6/26 - 8 pm vs. North Oldham

9-10 year olds                                     Brian Downs (Diamondbacks)    333-0859    AT SOLL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, St. Matthews American, Valley Sports

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - SOLL 9, North Oldham 6    Sun 6/25 - Valley Sports 14, SOLL 5     Mon 6/26 - 8 pm vs. St. Matthews

11-12 year olds                                Don Gilson (Cubs)                     241-8526     AT North Oldham LL (revised)

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, St. Matthews, Valley Sports

     Pool Schedule:  Sat 6/24 - SOLL 13, North Oldham 3     Sun 6/25 - Valley Sports 10, SOLL 7     Mon 6/26 - St. Matthews 8, SOLL 5

 

"National" Teams: (National teams participate in tournaments that can eventually lead to the national Little League World Series.  They begin action in pool play, and then compete for a District 2 Championship.  They can then advance to state or national tournament action.)   National teams begin play on July 1st, except for the 13-14 year olds, who start on July 10th.

PAIRINGS TO BE POSTED...

10 National                                  Roger Frantz (Pirates)                241-5200      @ North Oldham LL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, Valley Sports, Portland, St. Matthews American

Play is round robin with winner and runner up of pool play meeting in best 2 of 3 series for right to advance.

Date            Time            Opponent                        Location
6/30            8:00 pm         Grant County                    North Oldham 1       W  14-2
7/1             7:00 pm         Nelson County                   North Oldham 2       W  8-7
7/2             7:00 pm         North Oldham                    North Oldham 2        L   5-16
7/5             7:00 pm         St. Matthews American      North Oldham 2        L
7/6             6:00 pm         St. Matthews National        North Oldham 1        L
7/7             8:00 pm         Valley Sports                    North Oldham 1        L

_____________________________________________________________________________

11 year old National                        Craig Cameron (Nationals)         240-7738       @  SOLL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, Valley Sports

11 Nationals-All Games at South Oldham Little League in Crestwood.  Play is double elimination with winner advancing

Date                         Time            Opponent                                                             Location
7/2                           7:00 pm         Valley Sports                                                        South Oldham Major    L 4-6
7/3 (if beaten on 7/2)  7:00 pm         North Oldham                                                       South Oldham Major    W
7/5 (if winner on 7/2)  7:00 pm         Valley Sports                                                        South Oldham Major    L
7/6 (if necessary)      7:00 pm         TBD                                                                      South Oldham Major

_____________________________________________________________________________

12 National                                Bud Merrill (Red Sox)                241-6465       @ St. Matthews LL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, Buechel, St. Matthews American, Grant County, Nelson County

1st game: Saturday, 7/1/06, 4:00pm vs Nelson County                  W   8-7

2nd game: Sunday, 7/2/06, 2:00 pm vs St. Mathews American      L    8-12

3rd game: Monday, 7/3/06, 8:00 pm vs Grant County                   W   15-0

District Semi-finals Tournament location: Valley Sports (of course)

Semi-Finals participants: SOLL, St. Mathews, Valley Sports, North Oldham

1st game: Thursday, 7/6/06, 8:00 pm vs Valley Sports                  L  0-5

2nd game: Friday, 7/7/06, 6:00 pm vs North Oldham                    W 5-1

3rd game: Saturday, 7/8/06, 1:00 pm vs Valley Sports                  L 4-8

Pictures: Courtesy of Dewayne Bishop, Jr. 

Final Result: 3rd in District

_____________________________________________________________________________

14 National                                John Olivet (Athletics)               243-8973       @ Valley Sports LL

     Pool:  SOLL, North Oldham, Valley Sports