Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SOUTH OLDHAM LITTLE LEAGUE

 

Ph: 502-243-3345      Email: SOBaseball@msn.com       P.O. Box 189 Crestwood, KY 40014

 

 

Thursday (4/17/03) games have been cancelled.  They will be rescheduled at a later date.


2003 South Oldham Little League Teams Have Been Set! 

 

If you need directions to the Peggy Baker Fields (aka "The New Fields"), click on the icon.

Click for Directions

**Team standings & schedules**

Tee-Ball   Rookie  Machine-Pitch  Senior-Minor  Majors  Girls Softball  Concession Stand  Pictures

Please submit scores here...      

                                                                                    Click the ball.


IMPORTANT DATES

Day Time Event
Jan 25 10-3 Registration
Feb 1 10-3 Registration
Feb 8 10-3 Registration
Mar 1 9-3 Tryouts
Mar 8 9-3 Tryouts
Apr 5 9-3 Field Clean-up
Apr 12 6 p.m. Season begins
Apr 19 8 a.m. Opening Ceremonies

 


WHAT'S HAPPENING

 

Welcome Softball and Big League Baseball

The Board of Directors would like to welcome Girls Softball and Big League Baseball (boys ages 13-17) to the Peggy Baker Park Complex.  If you have any questions or know someone would be eligible to play in these divisions, please have them contact Brian Von Axelson : 228-4424 (Softball) or Roger Frantz : 243-1975 (Big League Baseball).

 

Field Clean-up Date set

Maintenance of our facilities is a big job as you can imagine.  Each year, S.O.L.L. asks for a few hours of your time to help get the fields and buildings in shape for the season.  This year we'll be working on the fields April 5th from 9-3.  If lots of parents pitch in this becomes an easy job, it's a good way to meet people and it's great community service!

 

Opening Day

Each year our league has a celebration day.  Due to a conflict with Spring Break and "Thunder Over Louisville", this year it will be held on the weekend after the first week of scheduled games, April 19th.  Currently, we have a variety of things scheduled for this day.
    bullet The day will open with a parade
  • Individual and team pictures will be taken
  • Every team will have a scheduled game
  • There will be a ribbon cutting ceremony for the new lights

     

    Fall Ball Is Back!

    Fall Ball 2002 was a big success!  We are offering you the opportunity to sign up for Fall Ball 2003 now and will guarantee you the 2002 sign up price of $45.  Please let the person taking your registration form know that you want to sign up for both.  (The Fall Ball fee will be in addition to any family maximum listed above.)

     

    AROUND THE LEAGUE

     

    Fields Update!

    The lights are being installed, and should be ready by opening practices.  We are still working on contributions for the concession building, donations of materials and services are needed as well as monetary donations.  All games will be played at the new fields.

    Volunteering

    Volunteering is a necessity for S.O.L.L. to have a successful season.  Requests for volunteers will be done through the Team Moms on a team-by-team basis.  To this end, we will need volunteers for Team Moms.  This volunteer position is very important for communication about what is happening in the league.  We will need a Team Mom for each team.  Other areas we will need volunteers for will be the concession stand, and the two days we have field clean-up.  We will ask our Team Moms to help us organize volunteers for these areas.  If everyone helps out, no one should have to volunteer more than once for his or her respective team.  Because of new requirements from Little League, all Managers and Coaches must be run through the State for background checks.  Because of this requirement, all Managers will be required to submit a listing of there assistant coaches prior to the beginning of the season.

    Raffle Tickets

    Yeah! There will be no raffle tickets this year.  We will still have an opening day, with parade, but we will not have the carnival games, or the auction baskets.

    Rule Changes

    There have been a few rule changes to the local rule books that were distributed to coaches last year.  An additional page will be distributed to update the rule books from last year.

    Baseball Teams Remain the Same

    After much debate, the Baseball Committee determined that teams will remain the same again this year.  If your child will be playing in the same division as last year, unless you request otherwise, he will automatically be place on the same team.  Because of this, only players moving to a new division, totally new players, and players requesting to go back into the draft will be required to attend a try-out.  If you have any questions, please contact a board member.  Softball teams will be handled differently because of the addition of new teams.

    Get in touch on the Web

    We will be using the internet as much as possible again this year.  We will be using e-mail to inform parents about the cancellation of games, as well as, the rescheduling of make-up games.  We will also use e-mail to pass along other vital information to our families about events going on in the league.  You may also use e-mail to get in touch with the league president at SOBaseball@msn.com

     

    WHO'S RESPONSIBLE?

    Board of Directors

    President Roger Frantz 243-1975
    Secretary Heidi Cantrell 243-9982
    Treasurer Becky Gardiner 241-6184
    VP Baseball Ron Anderson 243-7156
    Dir. of Safety John Pearce 243-8075
    Dir. of Equipment Scott Alsup 243-3353
    Dir. of Field Maintenance Rich Zimmerman 243-1346
    Dir. of Umpires Patty Anderson 241-7156
    Dir. of Fund Raising & Sponsors Rene Zimmerman 243-1346
    Dir. of Publicity Mike Montgomery 241-6261
    Dir. of Concessions Becky Gardiner 241-6184
    Dir. of Team Moms/Dads Kathryn Von Axelson 228-4424
    Player Agent Major Baseball Paul Knight 241-5588
    Player Agent Senior/Minor BB Jarrod Howard 243-1162
    Player Agent Machine Pitch BB Bud Merrill 241-6465
    Player Agent T-Ball Jim Benson 243-1136
    Player Agent Softball Brian Von Axelson 228-4424
    Webmaster Stacy Coartney 243-9149

     

    Where Does Your Money Go?

    Fiscal Year 2002 Expenses:  
    Charter fees, insurance, District fees $2,472.00
    Garbage and Port-a-Potties 1,997.20
    Uniforms 15,404.74
    Utilities 1,483.76
    Field Equipment & Supplies 3,720.74
    Umpires 5,444.00
    Miscellaneous 1,923.93
    Total $32,446.37


    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments, feel free to contact any of the Board Members listed above. 

    Telephone
    CompanyPhone (Roger Frantz)
    FAX 
    CompanyFAX502-241-7387
    Postal address
    CompanyAddress
    Electronic mail
    General Information: CompanyEmail

    Webmaster: CompanyWebmaster